Random thoughts

I have to prepare myself for an exam next week (the History of South East Asia) as well as prepare an exam for others to write, hehe, instead I’m just watching some dramas, re-watching two others and writing here. I started to watch When It’s At Night, with Kim Suna Ah, but I’m not sure if I manage to watch the entire 16 episodes. The story is nice, about national treasures, a womanizer, a tough woman… so it should be good. Plus, it’s Kim Sun Ah, dammit! I liked her in She’s on Duty, and I love to bits My Lovely Kim Sam Soon. This one is kinda average drama, but I judge it after the first episode. If I had to judge dramas after the first episode, I would have never watched You’re Beautiful, or I would be very sceptical about currently airing Bad Guy. That is why it is my policy to give a drama the chance to prove I’m wrong. I like to be wrong in that matter. But I gave up on Sunao ni narenakute and… the hell with it!

Back to my thoughts (are there any?), please, somebody make a clean drama from the now-messed up Bad Boy. Because, seriously, I’m watching it, as for now, because of KNG and his borderline, mentally unstable, psycho personality – Gun Wook. We know he can do it great, we all remember another unstable character, Bidam. 
Jae Wook is a disappointment as for me, yeah, yeah, he’s cute as a candy, but it’s not sufficient. KNG is one of the greatest actors of his generation, plus insanely, dangerously handsome man, but as for now, the drama sucks. I really want to like this drama, I’ve been waiting for it for so long. I wanted to have something for 2-years absense of KNG (eh, military service…).
They don’t need to throw everything in one episode to up the tension, really. As Orion on DA stated, it was kind of “Robin Hood, Men In Tights” kinda thing when Robin is back and Blinkin explains in one short dialog that everyone from his family died.
And OK, back to this new drama I’m watching. It’s maybe not exactly my cup of tea because of the main lead. I don’t find him good in this part. But hey, it’s just my opinion! Don’t be offended.
After a half-year-long watching almost exclusively Japanese dramas, I went back to Korean ones. I find them refreshing. Of course, dramas are built with cliches, and if screenwriters want to break them too much, they will fail (vide: Sunanare…). Of course most of them are romance stuff. I don’t mind, if I have the need for heavy issues, I watch Korean movies. Or Mawang, for that matters. That was pretty heavy drama, I barely managed to watch the entire 20 episodes, but I liked it. It was somewhat perversive pleasure to watch knowing where all the actions lead. Plus, Joo “The Smile” Ji Hoon (yeah, I gave that nickname, what?).
Right now, I’m re-watching (3rd time) Queen Seon Duk, but now from the 21st episode onwards, as well as Chuno (3rd time), now on 21st episode. And I have one thing to say: I hate Mishil (from QSD), really, really hate her. She’s the power incarnated, she’s an ideal tyrant, not backing off in the face of danger but laughing it off, and in the same time she can wait as a spider for a perfect moment to attack.
Since I’m such a sucker for period movies and dramas… Hopelessly in love with clothes and accessories:

But the story!! OMG, so intense (who could believe, right? 62 episodes and each of them ends in a cliffhanger). This is actually the longest drama I have ever seen. Twice. I want to see it three times for… eee, yes, Hwarang boys…
Our psycho Bidam before:

 And after:

 And Mishil with some nicely armored men…:

And if we talk about Chuno… hell, I could say so much on Chuno, sometimes I feel exhausted after one episode, sometimes annoyed by some actions or words, sometimes I want to laugh so hard (thank you Wangson, without you this drama would be too much to bear). I don’t like Song Tae Ha, and I think JH is sometimes over the top (I don’t know, maybe the director wanted that way), but still this is one of the best dramas I have ever seen. And if anything else fails, some nice manly bodies in it^^:

Now you’re gonna pay, you nasty rabbit!!
Today on the display – Wongsun. Great appearance, can serve as a sex-slave… 

We’re men! (Manly Men!) We’re men in tiiiiiiights! Always on guard defending our own riiiiiihgts!!
                                  – Now you’re gonna taste my blade!
                                  – I don’t eat anything that wasn’t prepared by my personal cook, sorry, General.

Woohoo!! 
And something for more Tae ha oriented ladies:
And Chul-woong, very tragic character, one of my silent favorites of the show:
Advertisements

About ethlenn

Just usual suspect
This entry was posted in Bad Guy, Chuno, Mawang, My Lovely Kim Sam Soon, Queen Seon Duk, You're Beautiful. Bookmark the permalink.

6 Responses to Random thoughts

  1. Issy says:

    i cought you red handed. what this i read? ” I don't like Song Tae Ha”. completely heart broken but as it is your blog, i say no more. not even about not posting one single picture of STH. i guess, i should understand when you don't even like him. but to be fair to the drama and story, you should have included one tiny picture to give a complete image of Chuno.
    E-chan, you made me sad. 😦

  2. Issy says:

    but still love you for providing me with everything OJH related dear. 😉

  3. Ethlenn says:

    Oh, damn… I was caught.
    Sory dear, but I can't like his attitude. He kept his upper status till the end.
    That was the thorn in my heart.
    And I'm on my way to make amends, forgive me…

  4. Issy says:

    in his defence, i have to say that by the end he was a complete changed man. it's not his fault that he was born a high ranked yangban family. but you could see how gradually he changed his way of thinking and started changing himself in order to change the world.
    anyway, i love him because of his attitude.;-)
    ummm, i have to see and decided hehehe

  5. Issy says:

    hahaha, you seriously making me laugh dear. you're so funny.
    ok, is it weird that you have posted the STH vid that i also posted on my vox???
    Tae Ha oriented ladies??? hahahahahah
    ok, you didn't have to go this far but i LOVE it.
    Thank you dear for thinking of me and my feelings all the time.

  6. Ethlenn says:

    Uhmm… I haven't seen the vid you posted, is it the same? I found it great that is why I posted it here.
    Yeah, he changed, in the last episodes, but through the series he was all mighty. OJH did a great job in portraying him, I could almost smell his yangban aura, it was very physical, very overwhelming as for me.
    LDG was on the other hand a little bit too much emotional as for me, but I kept dealing with it. I didn't like why he had to scream that much, but… I can find faults even in my favorite characters. I'm not all blind, hehe. Somehow Chul Woong was portrayed flawlessly although he is a really complicated person.
    Slowly, after watching the drama again, I was more focused on him and his poor wife.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s