Ha Jungwoo

Name: 하정우 / Ha Jung Woo (Ha Jeong Wu)
Real name: 김성훈 / Kim Sung Hoon (Kim Seong Hun)
Profession: Actor
Birthdate: 1979-Mar-11
Education: JoongAng University
Do I have something for men born as Pisces? I guess it’s their own sensitivity that allures me so…
Movies:
Yellow Sea / The Murderer (2010)
Love Fiction (2009)
And Us / Breakfast At Tiffany’s (2009)
House / Boat 보트 / No Boys, No Cry (2009)
Parallel Life (2009)
National Athlete (2009)
You Don’t Even Know / Jal-al-ji-do Mot-ham-yeon-seo (2009)
Beastie Boys / The Moonlight of Seoul (2008)
My Dear Enemy / Meotjin Halu (2008)
The Chaser (2008)
Forever the Moment (2008)
Never Forever (2007)
Breath (2007)
The Fox Family (2006)
Time (2006)
The Unforgiven (2005)
She’s On Duty (2005)
Superstar Mr. Gam (2004)
Madeleine (2002) debut

TV:
H.I.T (MBC, 2007)
Lovers in Prague (SBS, 2005)
Age of Warriors (KBS1, 2003)
Honest Living (SBS, 2002)

If I say I admire this gentleman, that would be an understatement.
In 2009 he was nominated for Asian Film Awards (sometimes called Asian Oscars), but he lost to Motoki Masahiro (Departures). He was nominated for The Chaser. And not that I’m biased or something (OK, I am), but I think he was better. Motoki did what an average actor could do. Probably I’m in the minority that thinks this movie is not that great. He is the one I believe is able to give a new face to the hallyu, and to the cinema, not only Asian, or Korean one. His every performance is stunning. He doesn’t have the weak role, even in a weak movie/drama. And we all simply admire, adore him over on D-A. He’s worth every second of watching. I can watch a movie with him even without knowing what the movie is about, who directed it.

Advertisements

About ethlenn

Just usual suspect
This entry was posted in Ha Jung Woo. Bookmark the permalink.

2 Responses to Ha Jungwoo

  1. arakira says:

    And we all simply admire, adore him over on D-A. He's worth every second of watching. I can watch a movie with him even without knowing what the movie is about, who directed it.

    Exactly! He is a brilliant and versatile actor (if you wanna see for yourself, please watch 'the chaser' and then 'the fox family' and 'take off' and… and…*laughs*) definitely the creme dela creme!
    Happy to see you introducing him on your blog, dear. He fits well into the ranks 😉

  2. Ethlenn says:

    Ah, I couldn't just hold any longer. He fits nicely here^^
    His every role is a masterpiece. Especially “The Fox Family” and “The Unforgiven”. I have some weak spot for the Gumiho movie. “The Chaser”, “Time”, “Breath”, omo, so many of them…

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s